About/Contacts

Tricia Coakley, Chair

  • Sampler in Red River Gorge area

Alice Jones, Vice-Chair

  • Sampler in Madison County

  • Biology professor at Eastern Kentucky University

JoAnn Palmer, Secretary

  • Watershed Watch Volunteer Coordinator at Kentucky Division of Water

Mary Miller, Treasurer

  • Sampler in Jessamine County

  • Rain garden enthusiast

  • Sierra Club representative to statewide Watershed Watch Board

Malissa McAlister, Data Manager

  • Sampler on McKecknie Creek, Garrard County

  • Chair of Watershed Watch in Kentucky

  • Kentucky River Basin Coordinator

Hank Graddy, Representative to Watershed Watch in Kentucky (statewide organization)

  • Sampler on Glenn's Creek, Woodford County

  • Founding board member of Watershed Watch

Pamla Wood, Alternate Rep to Watershed Watch in Kentucky

  • Sampler on Kentucky River, Mercer County

Steve Evans, Co-Chair of Science Advisory Committee

  • Assistant Director of Kentucky Water Resources Research Institute

Jerry Weisenfluh, Co-Chair of Science Advisory Committee

  • Sampler in Fayette County

  • Retired from Kentucky Geological Survey

Doug Curl, Member of Science Advisory Committee

  • Database and mapping guru!

Tammy Barnes

  • Sampler on Glenn's Creek, Woodford County

  • Agricultural liaison and nutrient management planner

Ken Cooke

  • Sampler in Wolf Run, Fayette County

  • Founding member of Friends of Wolf Run

John Delfino

  • Sampler in Midway, Woodford County

  • Midway University Biology Professor

Mary Rossano

  • Sampler in Wilmore, Jessamine County

  • Animal Sciences professor at University of Kentucky

John Larmour

  • Sampler in Lexington, Fayette County

Don Dampier, Board Member Emeritus

  • Past sampler of Elkhorn Creek, Scott County

Area Coordinators

  • Breathitt County Watershed: Chet Sygiel

  • Wolfe County Watershed Area: Tricia Coakley

  • Powell, Estill County Watershed Area: Jack Stickney

  • Boyle, Mercer, Anderson, Garrard and Lincoln Watershed Area: Malissa McAlister

  • Frankfort, Henry and Shelby Watershed Area: Joann Palmer (Backup coordinator: Debbie Bramlage)

  • Versailles Watershed Area: Curt Welling

  • Midway and Scott County Watershed Area: John Delfino

  • Richmond, Berea and Winchester Watershed Area: Alice Jones

  • Letcher and Perry County Watershed Area: Elizabeth Looney

  • Fayette County, Wolf Run Watershed Area: Ken Cooke

  • Leslie Watershed Area: OPEN

  • Rockcastle Area: April Morales

  • Knott County Watershed: OPEN

  • Fayette (Elkhorn) Watershed Area: OPEN

  • Carroll, Gallatin, Grant and Owen County Watershed Area: OPEN